n2024 transceiver question - Networking - Forum - Networking - Dell Community

n2024 transceiver question

Networking

Networking
Learn how to modernize & transform the network with the latest solutions from Dell Data Center, Campus and Wireless networking solutions.

n2024 transceiver question

This question is not answered

hi there we would like to connect 2 x N2024 switches using 10Gbe fiber. 


What are the options for SFP+ transceiver?

Thanks, 

All Replies
  • All of Dell's options for the N2000 switch are found on www.dell.com.  Select Products > Networking > Fixed Port switches > For Work > Switches > Managed Campus Switches > N2000 link > Customize and Buy button below the N2000 switch. If you scroll down from there you will see a table for Optics and another one for Direct Attach Cables.  It looks as though there are nine options for SFP+, which are:

    Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LR, 1310nm Wavelength, 10km Reach
    Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, ER, 1550nm Wavelength, 40km Reach 
    Dell Networking, Transceiver, 10GbE SFP+ LRM Optic, 1310nm Wavelength, 220m Reach on MMF 
    Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, SR, 850nm Wavelength, 300m Reach
    Dell Networking, Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable (various lengths ranging from 0.5 Meter to 7 Meter)
     
    Hope this helps!
    -B