Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

Laptop

Laptop
Laptop computer Hardware and Software discussion

Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

This question is not answered
I just received my new 1012 (with the new N450) and was disappointed to find the memory speed capped at 667Mhz. In all the advertisements I've seen (including PDF's downloaded directly from Dell) the memory speed is advertised at 800Mhz with no mention of the 667Mhz cap. Indeed, this memory chip is capable of running at 800Mhz...in a different laptop!

I believe this was done on purpose because, of course, 800 is better than 667. At the very least Dell needs to check their advertisements (including what they give to resellers) to correct this falsehood.
All Replies
  • Before you make ungrounded accusations about what Dell may have done, you might want to check the facts.  This netbook uses an Intel chipset  (more accurately, the CPU itself, since the memory controller is on the CPU) incapable of running RAM at 800 MHz, so it's not Dell that built in the limitation, but Intel.  And all other netbooks that use the same Intel chip/set have the same limitation.

    As for your belief, how do you know computer engineering better than Intel? What's to say Intel didn't keep the speed lower to reduce RF emissions so the systems could be sold worldwide, along with reduce heat production and increase battery life?

    Well-grounded opinions are fine to express.  Faulty ones based on ridiculous accusations based on nothing other than a cursory, biased assessment of a situation are just plain ridiculous.

    Understand the technology BEFORE you spout.

     

  • I'm sorry if I made you upset, but you failed to see my point entirely...aaaand as for checking the facts -

    FACT A - Since, as you state, it is so blatantly obvious that memory in this laptop (whether it be PC5300 or PC6400) will never run at speeds above PC5300, why is Dell advertising this laptop as having "1GB DDR2 SDRAM at 800Mhz" on their PDF's?


    FACT B - Again, because it is so obvious, I can only assume that Dell's engineers would know the bus limitations, thus leading to my conclusion that even though they knew, they decided to falsely
     advertise anyway.



    My post was not a slight on the hardware limitations of the netbook. I am actually very happy with my Mini 1012. It's a solid built netbook that I purchased for an extremely good price. I am, however, unhappy that Dell decided to purposely advertise it with false information (FACT A + FACT B).

  • How much less false could it be than this?

    "1GB,DDR2,800MHZ capped at 667Mhz bus"

    It's right here:

    http://www.dell.com/us/en/home/notebooks/inspiron-1012/pd.aspx?refid=inspiron-1012&s=dhs&cs=19&~oid=us~en~29~laptop-inspiron-10_anav1~~

     

    You're the one who selectively read the specifications, jumping to a faulty conclusion based on a cursory, selective reading.


  • clickable link

    http://www.dell.com/us/en/home/notebooks/inspiron-1012/pd.aspx?refid=inspiron-1012&s=dhs&cs=19&~oid=us~en~29~laptop-inspiron-10_anav1~~

     

    it's on the Tech Specs tab

     

     

     

    my Dells:
    Precision M6300 - XP SP3 / Windows 7 / Ubuntu 12.04
    Latitude D620 - XP Pro SP3
    Precision M6300 - Windows 7

  • ...and here is their press release.

    http://content.dell.com/us/en/corp/d/press-releases/2009-12-21-dell-updates-inspiron-mini-10.aspx

     

    ...and here are 2 links to PDF's they distributed to resellers (I'm not going to surf for more - they're out there though).

    http://c.mygofer.com/assets/misc/664885_0_20100216165037164.pdf

    http://i.walmart.com/i/rb/0088411603338.pdf

    Yes, I see the specs on the Mini1012 specs page. That doesn't erase the fact that Dell also released information to the contrary. Hopefully, someone who has the clout to make changes to what is being advertised, will.

  • If you're not happy with your new system -- as it seems you are not -- you have 21 days from shipment to return it for a refund minus a restock charge.

    However, note that any other netbook you buy with this CPU will have the same limitation on memory speed.

     

  • mygofer.com ???  seriously?   you have got to be kidding

     

    while that PDF file may be on Walmart's webserver I don't find it linked on the actual webpage for the 1012 located at

    http://www.walmart.com/ip/Dell-10.1-Inspiron-Mini-1012-Netbook-PC-with-Intel-Atom-Processor-Windows-7-Home-Starter/13378316#Specifications

    and it clearly states 667MHz Front Side Bus

     

     

    as for the Dell press release, a press release is just that  a press release

    things change between when a press release goes out and to when the product goes into wide availability; think of it as a commercial

    it happens with many things not just computers

     

     

    the Dell website order page is what YOU should pay ATTENTION to

     

     

     

    my Dells:
    Precision M6300 - XP SP3 / Windows 7 / Ubuntu 12.04
    Latitude D620 - XP Pro SP3
    Precision M6300 - Windows 7

  • ...not sure where you got that walmart link from. I just went to walmart.com, ran a search for mini 1012, and hit the first link the search returns (the one for $298). Also, front side bus speed means nothing in relation to memory speed - more often then not memory will run on a FSB multiplier other than 1:1.

    The PDF I am refering to is just under the specs you are pointing out. It's the link in the sentence -  "To see the manufacturer's specifications for this product, click here."

  • Alceryes

     Also, front side bus speed means nothing in relation to memory speed - more often then not memory will run on a FSB multiplier other than 1:1.


    Huh?????  Means "nothing" ?????       Are you making up your own rules as you go ???  Seems like it.

     

     

     

    my Dells:
    Precision M6300 - XP SP3 / Windows 7 / Ubuntu 12.04
    Latitude D620 - XP Pro SP3
    Precision M6300 - Windows 7

  • LOL...sorry, should have said that FSB is not the only factor in determining memory speed. It is 50% of the equation though so I guess thats a little more than nothing.

    However, your suggestion that '667Mhz front side bus' means that the memory is also running at 667Mhz is untrue.

  • The memory is running at 333 MHz.  DDR means just that - double data rate.The effective bandwidth is twice that.

    The memory is by far not the bottleneck in this system -- the Atom CPU is relatively underpowered, and the video controller is weak.  This is not a notebook computer - it's a netbook.  It's designed for internet browsing and office applications, neither of which will benefit from 400 MHz RAM.

     

     

  • I get what the OP is trying to say. I too was a little puzzled as to why they bothered putting a 800mhz PC6400 stick in there instead of a PC5300 stick. It doesn't make much sense. I could see it being a little misleading to the computer newbies.